CounterpediaExplore knowledge. Follow the sources.

Wikimedia neighborhood · Wikidata observation Observed Graph-projection

Suez Canal

artificial sea-level waterway in Egypt

Provider: Wikidata. These recorded connections are observations, not Counterpedia claims. They do not establish source support.

Data and provenance

Provider: Wikidata · Entity ID: Q899

Release: sha256:f33228901a35b0683356002a46df9ceb11f399d05f17abb5c7c78256cbf38ba7

Graph membership is not truth. Each relation below is an observed typed edge the local Wikimedia graph bundle already materialized — not a corroborated, verified, or admitted claim. Bounded to 40 relations via an offset-index lookup (offset_index_binary_search), never a full scan of the bundle.Serving a published subset: joined entities + 1-hop neighborhood of 35,994 exact Wikipedia–Wikidata title matches. A subject that is not itself in that subset carries only the relations the subset recorded for it, so a small count here is the published scope and not a complete relationship inventory.
Development requests are not available on this deployment. The observed entity and its graph links remain readable.

1-hop relations (40+)

→ Relationship→ described by source→ Relationship→ named after→ Relationship→ Relationship→ topic’s main catego…→ located in the admi…→ Relationship→ Relationship→ Relationship→ Commons category→ Relationship→ Relationship→ Relationship→ image→ Relationship→ Relationship→ Relationship→ Relationship→ described by source→ Relationship→ Relationship→ Relationship→ described by source→ Relationship→ Relationship→ Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← notable work← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← RelationshipIsthmus of SuezSmall Brockhaus and E…aleksandrinkaSuezhttps://suezcanal.gov…Atlantic OceanCategory:Suez CanalSuez Governorate0 metresCanal of the PharaohsPort SaidSuez Canal2021 Suez Canal obstr…Red SeaSuez PortSuez Canal, Egypt (31…in useTemplate:Suez CanalWikipedia:Vital artic…Ferdinand de LessepsEncyclopædia Britanni…Yom Kippur WarSuez CrisisArab conquest of EgyptThe New Student's Ref…Suez canal blank.jpg1956-07-30 Suez Canal…Suez Canal AuthorityYom Kippur WarCategory:Suez CanalUnnamed subjectRed SeaaleksandrinkaUnnamed subjectAlois NegrelliTemplate:Suez CanalMediterranean Sea2021 Suez Canal obstr…Unnamed subjectUnnamed subjectSuez Canal
Observed adjacency only. Each spoke is a typed edge already materialized in the graph, labeled by its recorded predicate — graph proximity is not support, corroboration, or admission. The links below are the accessible, no-JavaScript path to the same neighbors.

Follow a connection

Grouped by a fixed presentation taxonomy for legibility only. The grouping asserts no rank, truth, support, or standing — every observed edge is carried, none reordered by importance.

Notable works (1)

  • ← notable work (P800)Alois NegrelliObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P800 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q78836

Places (1)

  • → located in the administrative territorial entity (P131)Suez GovernorateObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P131 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q31070

Other connections (35)

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P706)Isthmus of SuezObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P706 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q46291

  • → described by source (P1343)Small Brockhaus and Efron Encyclopedic DictionaryObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1343 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q19180675

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P1542)aleksandrinkaObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1542 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q8194011

  • → named after (P138)SuezObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P138 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q134514

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P856)https://suezcanal.gov.egObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P856 · Direction: outgoing

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P1427)Atlantic OceanObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1427 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q97

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P2044)0 metresObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P2044 · Direction: outgoing

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P155)Canal of the PharaohsObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P155 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q959073

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P559)Port SaidObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P559 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q134509

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P793)2021 Suez Canal obstructionObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P793 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q106185868

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P2789)Red SeaObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P2789 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q23406

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P559)Suez PortObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P559 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q6349617

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P5817)in useObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P5817 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q55654238

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P1424)Template:Suez CanalObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1424 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q6352759

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P5008)Wikipedia:Vital articles/Level/4Observed
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P5008 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q6173448

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P84)Ferdinand de LessepsObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P84 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q209169

  • → described by source (P1343)Encyclopædia Britannica 11th editionObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1343 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q867541

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P793)Yom Kippur WarObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P793 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q49100

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P793)Suez CrisisObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P793 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q49101

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P793)Arab conquest of EgyptObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P793 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q317519

  • → described by source (P1343)The New Student's Reference WorkObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1343 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q16082057

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P1621)Suez canal blank.jpgObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1621 · Direction: outgoing

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P10)1956-07-30 Suez Canal Seized.ogvObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P10 · Direction: outgoing

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P137)Suez Canal AuthorityObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P137 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q1542301

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P276)Yom Kippur WarObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P276 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q49100

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P301)Category:Suez CanalObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P301 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q6620833

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P206)Unnamed subjectObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P206 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q1324574

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P2789)Red SeaObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P2789 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q23406

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P828)aleksandrinkaObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P828 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q8194011

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P177)Unnamed subjectObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P177 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q611964

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P1423)Template:Suez CanalObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1423 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q6352759

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P2789)Mediterranean SeaObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P2789 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q4918

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P276)2021 Suez Canal obstructionObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P276 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q106185868

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P1269)Unnamed subjectObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1269 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q1517501

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P206)Unnamed subjectObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P206 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q217156

External identifiers (3)

  • → topic’s main category (P910)Category:Suez CanalObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P910 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q6620833

  • → Commons category (P373)Suez CanalObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P373 · Direction: outgoing

  • → image (P18)Suez Canal, Egypt (31596166706).jpgObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P18 · Direction: outgoing

More relations exist beyond this bounded panel's cap of 40. This panel intentionally shows a small neighborhood, not the full graph.

Return to entry