CounterpediaExplore knowledge. Follow the sources.

Wikimedia neighborhood · Wikidata observation Observed Graph-projection

Matthew Prior

British diplomat, poet (1664-1721)

Provider: Wikidata. These recorded connections are observations, not Counterpedia claims. They do not establish source support.

Data and provenance

Provider: Wikidata · Entity ID: Q1256302

Release: sha256:f33228901a35b0683356002a46df9ceb11f399d05f17abb5c7c78256cbf38ba7

Graph membership is not truth. Each relation below is an observed typed edge the local Wikimedia graph bundle already materialized — not a corroborated, verified, or admitted claim. Bounded to 40 relations via an offset-index lookup (offset_index_binary_search), never a full scan of the bundle.Serving a published subset: joined entities + 1-hop neighborhood of 35,994 exact Wikipedia–Wikidata title matches. A subject that is not itself in that subset carries only the relations the subset recorded for it, so a small count here is the published scope and not a complete relationship inventory.
Development requests are not available on this deployment. The observed entity and its graph links remain readable.

1-hop relations (40+)

→ work location→ Relationship→ award received→ described by source→ occupation→ country of citizens…→ occupation→ native language→ Relationship→ described by source→ Relationship→ described by source→ Commons category→ Relationship→ place of birth→ described by source→ educated at→ Relationship→ described by source→ Relationship→ sex or gender→ place of death→ occupation→ Relationship→ described by source→ place of burial→ member of→ image→ date of death→ position held→ work location→ position held→ Relationship→ position held← main subject← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← main subject← main subjectLondonMatthew Prior monumen…Fellow of the Royal S…Encyclopædia Britanni…poetKingdom of Great Brit…diplomatEnglishMatthew Prior (1664–1…The Nuttall Encyclopæ…1690Brockhaus and Efron E…Matthew PriorEnglishLondonGranat Encyclopedic D…St John's CollegeMatthew Prior (en)Lives of the Most Emi…Matthew Prior (1664–1…maleWimpolewriterMatthew PriorDictionary of Nationa…Westminster AbbeyRoyal SocietyMatthew Prior by Thom…18 September 1721ambassadorThe HagueMember of Parliament …1721Member of the 1701 Pa…Matthew Prior (1664–1…Matthew PriorMatthew Prior (1664–1…Matthew Prior (1664–1…Matthew PriorMatthew Prior (1664–1…Matthew Prior
Observed adjacency only. Each spoke is a typed edge already materialized in the graph, labeled by its recorded predicate — graph proximity is not support, corroboration, or admission. The links below are the accessible, no-JavaScript path to the same neighbors.

Follow a connection

Grouped by a fixed presentation taxonomy for legibility only. The grouping asserts no rank, truth, support, or standing — every observed edge is carried, none reordered by importance.

Identity & relations (2)

  • → native language (P103)EnglishObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P103 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q1860

  • → sex or gender (P21)maleObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P21 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q6581097

Dates & events (1)

  • → date of death (P570)18 September 1721Observed
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P570 · Direction: outgoing

Occupation & roles (6)

  • → occupation (P106)poetObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P106 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q49757

  • → occupation (P106)diplomatObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P106 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q193391

  • → occupation (P106)writerObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P106 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q36180

  • → position held (P39)ambassadorObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P39 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q121998

  • Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P39 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q18018860

  • → position held (P39)Member of the 1701 ParliamentObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P39 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q96809427

Places (3)

  • → country of citizenship (P27)Kingdom of Great BritainObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P27 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q161885

  • → place of birth (P19)LondonObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P19 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q84

  • → place of death (P20)WimpoleObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P20 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q1847538

Organizations & affiliations (2)

  • → educated at (P69)St John's CollegeObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P69 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q691283

  • → member of (P463)Royal SocietyObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P463 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q123885

Other connections (24)

  • → work location (P937)LondonObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P937 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q84

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P1801)Matthew Prior monument, Poet's Corner 01.jpgObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1801 · Direction: outgoing

  • → award received (P166)Fellow of the Royal SocietyObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P166 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q15631401

  • → described by source (P1343)Encyclopædia Britannica 11th editionObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1343 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q867541

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P1299)Matthew Prior (1664–1721), Poet and DiplomatObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1299 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q118986517

  • → described by source (P1343)The Nuttall EncyclopædiaObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1343 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q3181656

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P2031)1690Observed
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P2031 · Direction: outgoing

  • → described by source (P1343)Brockhaus and Efron Encyclopedic DictionaryObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1343 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q602358

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P6886)EnglishObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P6886 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q1860

  • → described by source (P1343)Granat Encyclopedic DictionaryObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1343 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q4532138

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P1559)Matthew Prior (en)Observed
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1559 · Direction: outgoing

  • → described by source (P1343)Lives of the Most Eminent English PoetsObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1343 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q4015014

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P1299)Matthew Prior (1664–1721)Observed
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1299 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q119735326

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P1299)Matthew PriorObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1299 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q28045116

  • → described by source (P1343)Dictionary of National Biography, 1885–1900Observed
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1343 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q15987216

  • → place of burial (P119)Westminster AbbeyObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P119 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q5933

  • → work location (P937)The HagueObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P937 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q36600

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P2032)1721Observed
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P2032 · Direction: outgoing

  • ← main subject (P921)Matthew Prior (1664–1721)Observed
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P921 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q119735326

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P180)Matthew PriorObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P180 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q28045116

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P180)Matthew Prior (1664–1721)Observed
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P180 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q119735326

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P180)Matthew Prior (1664–1721), Poet and DiplomatObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P180 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q118986517

  • ← main subject (P921)Matthew PriorObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P921 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q28045116

  • ← main subject (P921)Matthew Prior (1664–1721), Poet and DiplomatObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P921 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q118986517

External identifiers (2)

  • → Commons category (P373)Matthew PriorObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P373 · Direction: outgoing

  • → image (P18)Matthew Prior by Thomas Hudson.jpgObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P18 · Direction: outgoing

More relations exist beyond this bounded panel's cap of 40. This panel intentionally shows a small neighborhood, not the full graph.

Return to entry