CounterpediaExplore knowledge. Follow the sources.

Wikimedia neighborhood · Wikidata observation Observed Graph-projection

House of York

cadet branch of the English royal House of Plantagenet

Provider: Wikidata. These recorded connections are observations, not Counterpedia claims. They do not establish source support.

Data and provenance

Provider: Wikidata · Entity ID: Q105285

Release: sha256:f33228901a35b0683356002a46df9ceb11f399d05f17abb5c7c78256cbf38ba7

Graph membership is not truth. Each relation below is an observed typed edge the local Wikimedia graph bundle already materialized — not a corroborated, verified, or admitted claim. Bounded to 40 relations via an offset-index lookup (offset_index_binary_search), never a full scan of the bundle.Serving a published subset: joined entities + 1-hop neighborhood of 35,994 exact Wikipedia–Wikidata title matches. A subject that is not itself in that subset carries only the relations the subset recorded for it, so a small count here is the published scope and not a complete relationship inventory.
Development requests are not available on this deployment. The observed entity and its graph links remain readable.

1-hop relations (37)

→ dissolved, abolishe…→ Relationship→ instance of→ Relationship→ Relationship→ topic’s main catego…→ Relationship→ Commons category→ has part(s)→ inception→ described by source→ image→ part of→ Relationship→ country← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← has part(s)← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship← Relationship22 August 1485House of York.oggnoble familyWhite Rose Badge of Y…Royal Arms of England…Category:House of YorkEdmund of Langley, 1s…House of YorkHouse of Tudor1385The New Student's Ref…White Rose Badge of Y…House of PlantagenetHouse of York (en)Kingdom of EnglandWars of the RosesCecily of YorkElizabeth WoodvilleRichard of Shrewsbury…Bridget of YorkAnne Mowbray, 8th Cou…Anne of YorkElizabeth of YorkGeorge Plantagenet, 1…George Plantagenet, 1…Richard III of EnglandMary of YorkCatherine of YorkHouse of PlantagenetAnne NevilleArthur Plantagenet, 1…Margaret of YorkEdmund of Langley, 1s…Category:House of YorkEdward V of EnglandMargaret Pole, Counte…Edward IV of EnglandHouse of York
Observed adjacency only. Each spoke is a typed edge already materialized in the graph, labeled by its recorded predicate — graph proximity is not support, corroboration, or admission. The links below are the accessible, no-JavaScript path to the same neighbors.

Follow a connection

Grouped by a fixed presentation taxonomy for legibility only. The grouping asserts no rank, truth, support, or standing — every observed edge is carried, none reordered by importance.

Identity & relations (1)

  • → instance of (P31)noble familyObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P31 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q13417114

Dates & events (2)

  • → dissolved, abolished or demolished date (P576)22 August 1485Observed
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P576 · Direction: outgoing

  • → inception (P571)1385Observed
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P571 · Direction: outgoing

Places (1)

  • → country (P17)Kingdom of EnglandObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P17 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q179876

Other connections (30)

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P989)House of York.oggObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P989 · Direction: outgoing

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P158)White Rose Badge of York.svgObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P158 · Direction: outgoing

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P94)Royal Arms of England (1399-1603).svgObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P94 · Direction: outgoing

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P112)Edmund of Langley, 1st Duke of YorkObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P112 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q305002

  • → has part(s) (P527)House of TudorObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P527 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q101978

  • → described by source (P1343)The New Student's Reference WorkObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1343 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q16082057

  • → part of (P361)House of PlantagenetObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P361 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q106151

  • → Relationship name unavailable (P1705)House of York (en)Observed
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P1705 · Direction: outgoing

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P710)Wars of the RosesObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P710 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q127751

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Cecily of YorkObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q755310

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Elizabeth WoodvilleObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q229214

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Richard of Shrewsbury, 1st Duke of YorkObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q221367

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Bridget of YorkObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q846572

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Anne Mowbray, 8th Countess of NorfolkObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q469838

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Anne of YorkObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q786401

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Elizabeth of YorkObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q207953

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)George Plantagenet, 1st Duke of BedfordObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q1412715

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)George Plantagenet, 1st Duke of ClarenceObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q356173

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Richard III of EnglandObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q133028

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Mary of YorkObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q755721

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Catherine of YorkObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q461227

  • ← has part(s) (P527)House of PlantagenetObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P527 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q106151

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Anne NevilleObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q229218

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Arthur Plantagenet, 1st Viscount LisleObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q4799982

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Margaret of YorkObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q1466210

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Edmund of Langley, 1st Duke of YorkObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q305002

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P301)Category:House of YorkObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P301 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q6816868

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Edward V of EnglandObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q170470

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Margaret Pole, Countess of SalisburyObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q241806

  • ← Relationship name unavailable (P53)Edward IV of EnglandObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P53 · Direction: incoming · Entity ID: Q160341

External identifiers (3)

  • → topic’s main category (P910)Category:House of YorkObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P910 · Direction: outgoing · Entity ID: Q6816868

  • → Commons category (P373)House of YorkObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P373 · Direction: outgoing

  • → image (P18)White Rose Badge of York.svgObserved
    Relationship details

    Provider: Wikidata · Property: P18 · Direction: outgoing

Return to entry